Home » Information » Bali Strait
By Codobai - Own work, CC BY 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=22837909

Bali Strait

The Bali Strait is the body of water that separates Bali from the nearby island of Java which is located just 2.4 kilometres away.

This strait serves as a connection between Bali and Java, and at the same time linking the Bali Sea to the Indian Ocean. This connection plays an important role in Bali’s tourism industry as it helps visitors get through the two locations with ease.

Bali Strait to Java Island – Ferry Service Ticket Prices & Schedule

Unlike Lombok Strait whose depths reach up to 1300 metres, the Bali Strait is just 60 metres deep and is relatively short stretching for just over 2kms. To get across, visitors can make use of the public ferry which offers services 24 hours daily (subject to weather conditions).

The charges for using the ferry are as follows: adults pay 6,000 IDR, while children cost 4,500 IDR. It takes about half an hour to get across the strait, but visitors must account for the time it takes to load and offload. The total time taken could well go above an hour.

On arrival at either destination, visitors can get alternative means of transport which include bemos (public minibuses), trains and cabs to their places of interest. Bali strait has opened up the island to attractions in Java, in effect, improving tourism in the area.

Powered by 12Go Asia system
Ferry Bali - Lombok ฿ 936–1,611 2h – 3h 45m
  •   High Speed Ferry 09:00
  •   Speedboat 09:00
  •   High Speed Ferry 12:45, 13:30
Ferry Bali - Gili Trawangan ฿ 875–1,362 2h 15m – 3h 30m
  •   ferry 09:00, 13:00
  •   High Speed Ferry 09:00
  •   Speedboat 09:00
  •   ferry 11:00, 15:00
  •   High Speed Ferry 12:15
  •   Speedboat 12:30
Ferry Bali - Nusa Lembongan ฿ 462–749 30m – 35m
  •   Speedboat 08:30, 11:00, 15:00
  •   High Speed Ferry 09:00
  •   ferry 08:30, 08:45
  •   Speedboat 09:30, 16:30
  •   ferry 16:00
  •   High Speed Ferry 15:00
Ferry Bali - Nusa Penida ฿ 374–908 30m – 1h
  •   Speedboat 07:30, 08:15, 08:30, 10:00, 11:15, 15:15, 16:00, 17:00
  •   High Speed Ferry 09:00
  •   Speedboat 07:30, 09:00, 09:45, 10:00, 13:45, 15:00, 16:00, 16:30, 16:45, 17:00
  •   High Speed Ferry 14:45
Ferry Bali - Gili Air ฿ 936–1,362 3h 30m
  •   Speedboat 09:00
  •   High Speed Ferry 09:00
  •   High Speed Ferry 12:30
  •   Speedboat 12:30
Ferry Bali - Gili Meno ฿ 936 3h 30m
  •   Speedboat 09:00
  •   Speedboat 12:30

Do You Have a Question to Ask?

Click Here to Ask Your Question

Upcoming Events